C-3 Visa Law and Legal Definition

The C-3 Transit Visa is a Nonimmigrant Visa which allows accredited foreign government officials to enter into the U.S. while in transit to another foreign country, for official work. To obtain C-3 Visa, the applicant should have a ticket to reach the proposed destination outside the U.S., possess adequate funds to complete the trip, and have permission to enter the destination country. If the official is traveling along with his/her family, then each member should apply for a separate C-3 Visa.

The foreign official may stay in the U.S. for a maximum period of 29 days and is required to depart the U.S. on his/her proposed flight or ship or within 29 days, whichever is earlier. The C-3 Visa period can not be extended and its holder can not apply for a change of status. While on a C-3 Visa the official must engage strictly in visiting, touring or shopping activities. Any exception to this condition requires an appropriate Visa.