Conditional Residence Law and Legal Definition

The USCIS provides two groups of immigrants with conditional Green Cards which are valid for a period of two years. If a person is married for less than two years when such person’s spouse gets lawful permanent resident status, then such person’s spouse gets residence on a conditional basis. Several months before the two year period ends, the Green Card must be renewed through a procedure called "Removal of Conditional Status", using Form I-751 for conditional residence based on marriage.