E-1 Visa Law and Legal Definition

The E-1 treaty trader Visa is a nonimmigrant Visa which is issued to citizens of a nation that maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation or a bilateral agreement with the U.S. The Visa allows foreign nationals of a treaty nation to enter into the U.S. and carry out substantial commercial transactions in goods, and trade in services and technology like banking, insurance, transportation, tourism, communications, data processing, advertising, accounting, design and engineering, management consulting, technology transfer and other measurable services which may be traded.

E-1 Visa holders can stay in the U.S. on a prolonged basis. Although they are generally admitted for a period of 2 years, extensions can be easily obtained. They can also bring their dependents along to the U.S. Spouses of E-1 Visa holders are permitted to accept employment in the United States.