E-2 Visa Law and Legal Definition

Individuals who wish to invest in the United States may obtain an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa. The E-2 Visa applicant must be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce. The purpose of the individual's entry to the United States must be to develop and manage the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital. The applicant must be coming to the United States to to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise that has commercial trade with the applicant's country of nationality.

E-2 Visa holders can stay in the U.S. on a prolonged basis. Although they are generally admitted for a period of 2 years, extensions can be easily obtained. They can also bring their dependents along to the U.S. Spouses of E-2 Visa holders are permitted to accept employment in the United States.