Eligible Investor Law and Legal Definition
[…] Eligible Investor Law and Legal Definition
Pursuant to 22 USCS § 2198 (c) [Title 22. Foreign Relations And Intercourse; Chapter 32. Foreign Assistance; International Development; Other Programs; Overseas Private Investment Corporation] the term eligible investor means: “(1) United States citizens; (2) corporations, partnerships, or other associations including nonprofit associations, created under the laws of the United States, any State or territory thereof, or the District of Columbia, and substantially beneficially owned by United States citizens; and (3) foreign corporations, partnerships, of other associations wholly owned by one or more such United States citizens, corporations, partnerships, or other associations: Provided, however, That the eligibility of such foreign corporation shall be determined without regard to any shares, in aggregate less than 5 per centum of the total of issued and subscribed share capital, held by other than the United States owners: Provided further, That in the case of any loan investment a final determination of eligibility may be made at the time the insurance or guaranty is issued; in all other cases, the investor must be eligible at the time a claim arises as well as at the time the insurance or guaranty is issued.”
Legal Definition list
- Eligible Insured Depository Institution
- Eligible Institution (Health Care)
- Eligible Institution
- Eligible Individual Account Plans (EIAP)
- Eligible Individual [Health and Welfare]
- Eligible Investor
- Eligible Land
- Eligible Lender (Health Care)