L-1 Visa Law and Legal Definition

An L-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa used to gain entry to the U.S. for work purposes. Such visas are issued for a relatively short period, often two years. Spouses of L-1 visa holders are allowed to work in the U.S. without any restrictions. L-1 visa holders can apply for a green card.

Employees of an international company with offices in both a home country and the U.S, or which intend to open a new office in the U.S. while maintaining their home country interests apply for a L-1 Visa. The visa permits such foreign workers to relocate to the company’s U.S. office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one year prior to being granted L-1 status. However, the US office must be a parent company, child company, or sister company to the foreign company.