Skilled Worker (Immigration) Law and Legal Definition

To be qualified for a person as a skilled worker, the position being offered must require at least two years training or work experience. The person should possess the required training or experience, but simply because such person has two years of training and experience does not make it a skilled position if it does not otherwise require two years of training and experience. Under USCIS regulations, whether a position involves skilled labor is determined by the U.S. Department of Labor.